In Strauss, Inc. v. East 149th Realty Corp., the Appellate
[…] In Strauss, Inc. v. East 149th Realty Corp., the Appellate
Division declined to review, on an appeal from a final judgment, an earlier
order dismissing appellant’s counterclaims and third-party claims. The
Court of Appeals, however, granted leave and reversed, holding that, contrary
to the Appellate Division’s determination, the order dismissing appellant’s
counterclaims and third-party claim does “necessarily affect” the final
judgment within the meaning of CPLR 5501(a)(1).
By way of background, CPLR 5501(a)(1) provides that “[a]n appeal from a final
judgment brings up for review ... any non-final judgment or order which
necessarily affects
the final judgment.” For purposes of CPLR
5501(a)(1), “a final order is one that disposes of all causes of action between
the parties in an action or proceeding and leaves nothing for further judicial
action apart from mere ministerial matters” (Town of Coeymans v. Malphrus,
252 A.D.2d 874, 875 [3d Dept. 1998]).