Thursday, December 27, 2012
[…] Court of Appeals Broadly Interprets “Necessarily Affects” Requirement Applicable to Prior Nonfinal Orders and Judgments

In Strauss, Inc. v. East 149th Realty Corp., the Appellate Division declined to review, on an appeal from a final judgment, an earlier order dismissing appellant’s counterclaims and third-party claims.  The Court of Appeals, however, granted leave and reversed, holding that, contrary to the Appellate Division’s determination, the order dismissing appellant’s counterclaims and third-party claim does “necessarily affect” the final judgment within the meaning of CPLR 5501(a)(1).
 
By way of background, CPLR 5501(a)(1) provides that “[a]n appeal from a final judgment brings up for review ... any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment.”  For purposes of CPLR 5501(a)(1), “a final order is one that disposes of all causes of action between the parties in an action or proceeding and leaves nothing for further judicial action apart from mere ministerial matters” (Town of Coeymans v. Malphrus, 252 A.D.2d 874, 875 [3d Dept. 1998]).