Thursday, December 27, 2012
[…] In Guryev v. Tomchinsky, the Court of Appeals held that a condominium and its related entities were not “owners” or “agents of owners” under Labor Law § 241(6).  By way of brief background, the plaintiff allegedly was injured when renovating an apartment purchased by the Tomchinsky defendants in the condominium building.  The Tomchinsky defendants renovated the apartment before moving in and obtained approval to do so from the condominium’s board of managers as required by the condominium’s by-laws.

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides that “owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work,” shall provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety for workers and shall comply with the Industrial Code. At issue was whether the condominium defendants are “owners” or “agents of owners” of the Tomchinskys’ apartment because they own the land beneath the building.